New York's Cooperative and Condominium Community
[…] Attorney Robert Tierman analyzes the issue:

The conduct of co-op board-members is governed by the statutes and case law that govern the conduct of business corporations.

New York Business Corporation Law (BCL) Article 6 contains provisions governing voting by shareholders – but nothing specifically protecting the confidentiality of ballots, proxies, or other voting records. Under BCL Section 624, a shareholder is entitled to examine only the “minutes of proceedings of shareholders and records of shareholders…” So, a corporation need not disclose voting records to any shareholder.

BCL Section 610 provides that an inspector of election “before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall take and sign an oath faithfully to execute the duties of the inspector at such meeting with impartiality and according to the best of his ability.” Absent from this is the idea that such an inspector not disclose the identity of who voted for whom or for what.

The BCL’s only comfort with regard to this is lukewarm.