New York's Cooperative and Condominium Community
[…] HABITAT

ARCHIVE ARTICLE

Protecting Condo Dwellers

In recent years, there has been in an ever-increasing number of cases of construction defect claims invoking limited new home warranties. Recourse is now available to condominium unit-owners faced with leaky roofs, inoperable air-conditioning systems, or faulty electrical wiring. New York State law protects all new home purchasers from such problems as limited construction defects, substandard materials, and inferior workmanship, covering periods for one, two, and six years. As part of the General Business Law, the New Home Warranties Section 777 can save homeowners thousands of dollars in repair costs.
Specifically, the law provides, that for

(1) "one year from and after the warranty date the home will be free from defects due to a failure to have been constructed in a skillful manner."

(2) "two years from and after the warranty date the plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling, and ventilation systems of the home will be free from defects due to a failure by the builder to have installed such systems in a skillful manner."