New York's Cooperative and Condominium Community
[…] Cooper Square president Wurtzel followed that same legal path at his own Long Island condominium, where he's president of the board of directors — and ran first hand into a legal wall all too familiar to condo boards. "One person in my development in Nassau County hasn't made a common-charge payment in two and a half years," he says ruefully. "We've gone to court, but she's paying her mortgage," and so her bank won't foreclose, leaving that difficult task up to the board.

And you can fight back. The mechanism to do so in New York State is Real Property Law Article 9-B, Section 339-AA ("Lien for Common Charges; Duration; Foreclosure"), which says, in part: "In the event that unpaid common charges are due, any member of the board of managers may file a notice of lien… if no notice of lien has [already] been filed within sixty days after the unpaid charges are due… Such lien may be foreclosed by suit authorized by and brought in the name of the board of managers…."

Again, notify the bank. In rare cases, some may even choose to pay the arrears and add that amount to the mortgage balance, according to Washington, D.C., attorney and columnist Benny L. Kass.

And as with any lawsuit, of course, the wheels of justice grind slowly — and expensively.