New York's Cooperative and Condominium Community
[…] New York's Cooperative and Condominium Community

Habitat Magazine Insider Guide

HABITAT

LEGAL/FINANCIAL

HOW LEGAL/FINANCIAL PROBLEMS ARE SOLVED BY NYC CO-OPS AND CONDOS

A Leak Raises Questions

Tom Soter in Legal/Financial on December 22, 2015

New York City

Suspicious Leak
Dec. 22, 2015

What is just as obvious is that the co-op was clearly in the wrong. First, the obvious retaliation is forbidden by law. Attorney David Berkey, a partner at Gallet, Dreyer & Berkey, points to Section 223-b of the Real Property Law, which says, in part, “No landlord... shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or commence any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for… a good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant, to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance.”
 
In addition, says attorney Adam Leitman Bailey, a partner in his eponymous firm, under habitability laws, the co-op has a clear-cut responsibility to repair the leak. In fact, the shareholder wouldn’t even have to go to court, says Bailey.